Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the ABC2000 website, www.abc2000.com.au.

ABC2000 is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. ABC2000 is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future ABC2000 customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. ABC2000 takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Securty of your personal information

When purchasing from ABC2000 you financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. 128-bit SSL encription is the current industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact our customer support centre on privacy-policy@abc2000.com.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy

ABC2000 reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. ABC2000 reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

ABC2000 welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (03) 9793 6260

Post:
Attn: Privacy Policy,
ABC2000,
12 Webster Street,
Dandenong, VIC 3175
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: privacy-policy@abc2000.com.au